Is it better to choose the new Ducati Multistrada V2S 890 or its fierce rivals from BMW, Triumph, and KTM? Here is a comprehensive analysis of list prices, fuel economy, maintenance costs, and 12-month residual value.

 

 

The arrival of the new Ducati Multistrada V2S 890 has reignited the spotlight on the most dynamic segment of the motorcycle market: middleweight crossovers. It is a category built for riders who want to tour long distances but still crave a thrill through mountain pass hairpins, without having to manage the excessive weight and running costs of a 1,000+ cc maxi-enduro.


Yet, despite the exquisite chassis dynamics and electronic suite of the Borgo Panigale machine, the competition has not been sitting idle. If you are evaluating a mid-size crossover but want to understand whether a better alternative exists for your wallet or riding style—analyzing technical character alongside real first-year ownership costs across list price, fuel economy, scheduled service, and depreciation—here is how the segment leaders match up head-to-head.

⚡ THE BOTTOM LINE IN 3 LINES (For those in a rush)


• For pure tarmac precision and value: The BMW F 900 XR targets sport-touring accuracy with an aggressive price tag and benchmark fuel economy (19 km/l).
• For two-up luxury touring: The Triumph Tiger 900 GT Pro counters with an ultra-smooth triple-cylinder engine and unmatched standard touring equipment.
• For serious off-roading: The KTM 890 / 990 Adventure is the mandatory choice if the pavement ends and technical dirt begins.
1. Ducati Multistrada V2S 890 (2026): Excellence for a Price
The Bolognese crossover is a scalpel through curves, boasting 115 HP and the ultra-refined Ducati Skyhook Evolution semi-active suspension system. However, benchmark technology commands a proportional price tag.

Character and Chassis


Engineered to intercept demanding, technical riders, it delivers world-class corner-entry precision. Its only drawback is a low-rpm engine response that requires smooth throttle management in stop-and-go city traffic.

Real First-Year Ownership Costs (First 12 Months / 10,000 km)


• Base Retail Price (S Version): Starting at €19,590 ex-showroom.
• Real Average Fuel Consumption: 17.5 km/l (~5.7 l/100 km or 41 mpg US) in mixed conditions; drops to 13.5 km/l under hard sport riding.
• Scheduled Service (10,000 km): Approximately €320 – €380 total through the official dealer network.
• Estimated 12-Month Depreciation: Around 12% – 14%, mitigated by high demand on the pre-owned market.

2. BMW F 900 XR: The Tarmac-Addicted Sport-Tourer


If your natural habitat consists of sweeping highway curves and glass-smooth mountain twisties, the Bavarian proposal is the most direct rival in philosophy.

Character & Powertrain


Closer to a faired sport-naked than a true adventure crossover, it features a lower center of gravity than the Ducati, making it extremely quick during rapid direction changes through tight chicanes. Its parallel-twin engine delivers linear, punchy power delivery—ideal for riders seeking a smooth ride without low-rpm snatchiness.

Why Choose It (And Why Not)


It generally costs significantly less than the Ducati when matched for electronic options, but offers slightly less aerodynamic wind protection and zero off-road ambition.

Real First-Year Ownership Costs


• Indicative List Price: Around €14,000 ex-showroom.
• Real Average Fuel Consumption: 19.0 km/l (approx. 5.2 l/100 km / 44.7 mpg US), making it the most frugal on extra-urban transfers.
• Scheduled Service (10,000 km): Official maintenance costs hover around €250 – €300.
• Estimated 12-Month Depreciation: Roughly 10% – 12% (the benchmark in the group for resale value retention).

3. Triumph Tiger 900 GT Pro: The Comfort of the British Triple


If long-distance riding comfort and silky power delivery top your priority list, Hinckley plays a heavy ace card.

Character & Powertrain


The 900 cc inline triple-cylinder engine is a masterpiece of elasticity: pulling hard from down low without hesitation and howling up top with an unmistakable exhaust note.

Touring Equipment


As standard equipment, the GT Pro features heated rider and passenger seats, a center stand, electronically adjustable rear suspension, and a vast suite of electronic rider aids.

Why Choose It (And Why Not)


It is the ultimate travel companion for riders who frequently travel two-up and want plush power delivery, though its electronics feel slightly less "race-derived" than the Ducati Skyhook package.

Real First-Year Ownership Costs


• Indicative List Price: Around €15,000 ex-showroom.
• Real Average Fuel Consumption: 17.0 km/l (approx. 5.9 l/100 km / 40 mpg US), as the triple-cylinder configuration consumes slightly more in tight twisties.
• Scheduled Service (10,000 km): Official service runs €280 – €340.
• Estimated 12-Month Depreciation: Approximately 13% – 15%.

4. KTM 890 / 990 Adventure: The Queen of Spicy Off-Roading


If your idea of a crossover includes venturing beyond tarmac to tackle challenging unpaved trails with a grin plastered under your helmet, the Austrian machine raises the bar.

Character & Chassis


Featuring a 21-inch front wheel (compared to the Ducati's road-biased wheel) and long-travel suspension, it swallows rocks, ruts, and gravel beds with embarrassing ease. Aggressive, lightweight, and sharp, it boasts a deeply "Ready to Race" soul that delights experienced off-road riders.

Why Choose It (And Why Not)


It is vastly superior off-road compared to the Multistrada V2S, but loses ground in pure aerodynamic wind protection and long-range highway comfort.

Real First-Year Ownership Costs


• Indicative List Price: Around €15,100 ex-showroom.
• Real Average Fuel Consumption: 18.0 km/l (approx. 5.5 l/100 km / 42.3 mpg US) in mixed touring use.
• Scheduled Service (10,000 km): Official WP/KTM network service hovers around €300 – €360.
• Estimated 12-Month Depreciation: Roughly 14% – 16% (influenced by rapid model-year update cycles).

First-Year Ownership Cost Summary


Model Base Price   Real Fuel Economy  Service Costs (10k km)   12-Mo Depreciation
Ducati Multistrada V2S 890 From €19,590 17.5 km/l ~ €350 12% – 14%
BMW F 900 XR From €14,000 19.0 km/l ~ €270 10% – 12%
Triumph Tiger 900 GT Pro From €15,000 17.0 km/l ~ €310 13% – 15%
KTM 890 / 990 Adventure From €15,100 18.0 km/l ~ €330 14% – 16%

Pros & Cons of the Alternatives Compared

Key Strengths of the Rivals


• Powertrain Variety & Value: Diverse engine architectures (Triumph triple, BMW parallel-twin) offered at substantially lower entry prices than the Ducati.
• Rich Standard Features: Models like the Triumph include fully featured touring accessories right in the base price.

Limits Compared to the Ducati


• Emotional Prestige: None of these competitors command the same icon status and visual impact as the Multistrada family in the eyes of enthusiasts.
• Suspension Calibration: Ducati's semi-active Skyhook system remains the absolute benchmark for aggressive sport riding on asphalt.

The Unfiltered Crazywheels.it Verdict


"The Ducati Multistrada V2S 890 remains one of the most exhilarating motorcycles to ride through twisties, but it requires a substantial financial layout. If you seek the lowest running costs and minimal depreciation, the BMW F 900 XR wins hands down; if you always travel two-up and demand plush comfort, choose the Triumph Tiger 900 GT Pro; if you plan to get your boots dirty, the KTM Adventure is unbeatable. The perfect choice depends on how much you want to spend and where your front wheel points."

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)


Q: Which alternative is the cheapest to maintain during the first 12 months?
A: The BMW F 900 XR wins the financial comparison thanks to a lower starting price tag, outstanding fuel economy (19 km/l), and lower scheduled service costs.
Q: Which bike offers the best passenger comfort and richest standard equipment?
A: The Triumph Tiger 900 GT Pro, thanks to a spacious pillion seat, dedicated electronic rear suspension, and standard integrated seat heaters for both rider and passenger.
Q: Is official dealer service mandatory to preserve pre-owned resale value?
A: Yes, recording routine maintenance within the official network during the first 12 months is essential to maintain factory warranty coverage and secure high valuation on the pre-owned market.

 

 



Caricamento offerte...